Skip to content

National Basketball Association

NBA 1979-80

Champions: Los Angeles Lakers

All 950 games

Standings

Standings
TeamWLPctGBSRS
1Boston Celtics*6121.744—7.4
2Los Angeles LakersChampions6022.7321.05.4
3Philadelphia 76ers*5923.7202.04.0
4Seattle SuperSonics*5626.6835.04.2
5Phoenix Suns*5527.6716.03.3
6Atlanta Hawks*5032.61011.02.8
7Milwaukee Bucks*4933.59812.03.6
8Kansas City Kings*4735.57314.02.8
9Houston Rockets*4141.50020.00.3
10San Antonio Spurs*4141.50020.0-0.2
11New York Knicks3943.47622.0-1.0
12Washington Bullets*3943.47622.0-2.3
13Portland Trail Blazers*3844.46323.0-0.9
14Cleveland Cavaliers3745.45124.00.4
15Indiana Pacers3745.45124.0-0.5
16San Diego Clippers3547.42726.0-4.0
17New Jersey Nets3448.41527.0-1.0
18Chicago Bulls3052.36631.0-2.6
19Denver Nuggets3052.36631.0-4.2
20Golden State Warriors2458.29337.0-4.2
21Utah Jazz2458.29337.0-5.7
22Detroit Pistons1666.19545.0-7.6

One table for the league: the data has no conferences or divisions. * made the playoffs.

Leaders

Points

  1. 1George GervinSAS33.1 points per game
  2. 2World B. FreeSDC30.2 points per game
  3. 3Adrian DantleyUTA28.0 points per game
  4. 4Julius ErvingPHI26.9 points per game
  5. 5Moses MaloneHOU25.8 points per game

Rebounds

  1. 1Swen NaterSDC15.0 rebounds per game
  2. 2Moses MaloneHOU14.5 rebounds per game
  3. 3Wes UnseldWSB13.3 rebounds per game
  4. 4Caldwell JonesPHI11.9 rebounds per game
  5. 5Jack SikmaSEA11.1 rebounds per game

Assists

  1. 1Michael Ray RichardsonNYK10.1 assists per game
  2. 2Tiny ArchibaldBOS8.4 assists per game
  3. 3Foots WalkerCLE8.0 assists per game
  4. 4Norm NixonLAL7.8 assists per game
  5. 5John LucasGSW7.5 assists per game

Per game, regular season, at least 58 games.

Playoffs

Eastern Conference first round

Western Conference first round

Eastern Conference semifinals

Western Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference finals

Western Conference finals

Awards

Most Valuable Player
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Rookie of the Year
Larry Bird

Data: Basketball-Reference, NBA stats API.