Skip to content

NBA 1996-97

Minnesota Timberwolves

Lost in the first round

Won
40
Lost
42
Pct
.488
Finish
15th of 29
SRS
-1.82

Roster, regular season

Regular season per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Tom GugliottaPF818138.720.68.74.1.442.258.820
Kevin GarnettSF777738.917.08.03.1.499.286.754
Stephon MarburyPG676434.715.82.77.8.408.354.727
Sam MitchellSF82524.99.34.01.0.446.160.759
James RobinsonPG69519.08.31.61.8.407.382.684
Terry PorterPG822019.16.92.13.6.416.335.765
Dean GarrettC684724.58.07.30.6.573—.696
Doug WestSG686628.27.82.21.7.467.333.681
Chris CarrSG551015.16.12.10.9.461.352.767
Cherokee ParksPF76012.63.32.60.4.510.000.605
Stojko VrankovićC533514.53.43.20.3.561—.676
Shane HealPG4305.51.70.40.8.268.308.600
Reggie JordanSG1003.12.00.40.1.800—.571

Playoffs

Roster, playoffs

Playoffs per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Stephon MarburyPG3339.021.34.07.7.400—.600
Tom GugliottaPF3340.318.35.34.3.442—.600
Kevin GarnettSF3341.717.39.33.7.471—1.000
Dean GarrettC3339.312.711.71.3.517—.800
Doug WestSG3329.011.01.32.0.545—1.000
Sam MitchellSF3015.75.72.30.3.462—.625
Terry PorterPG3015.35.31.03.0.385—.750
James RobinsonPG2015.57.01.51.5.417——
Shane HealPG201.53.00.00.51.000——
Cherokee ParksPF1011.04.05.00.0.667——
Chris CarrSG108.00.02.01.0.000——
Stojko VrankovićC106.00.01.00.0.000——

Games

Data: Basketball-Reference, NBA stats API.