Skip to content

NBA 1982-83

New Jersey Nets

Lost in the first round

Won
49
Lost
33
Pct
.598
Finish
7th of 23
SRS
2.77

Roster, regular season

Regular season per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Buck WilliamsPF828236.117.012.51.5.588.000.620
Albert KingSF797531.017.05.83.7.475.261.775
Darwin CookPG824732.013.22.95.5.449.211.769
Darryl DawkinsC818125.812.05.21.4.599—.646
Otis BirdsongSG625430.415.12.43.9.511.333.566
Mike GminskiC80115.77.54.80.8.500.000.778
Mickey JohnsonPF42723.813.45.33.4.401.118.816
Michael Ray RichardsonPG312632.312.74.86.0.438.200.671
Foots WalkerPG791017.64.41.73.3.456.167.779
Mike O'KorenSF461417.56.72.51.8.525.222.708
Len ElmoreC74013.23.43.20.5.398.000.643
Sleepy FloydPG43611.55.31.01.6.426.286.844
Eddie PhillipsSF4808.73.21.60.6.406.000.678
Phil FordPG7723.36.71.05.4.571.000.700
Bill WilloughbySF1008.42.41.10.8.379.0001.000
James BaileyPF608.33.31.00.3.500—1.000
Jan van Breda KolffSF1304.81.21.00.4.357—.833

Playoffs

Roster, playoffs

Playoffs per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Albert KingSF2–34.021.04.01.5.474—.833
Buck WilliamsPF2–42.519.011.52.0.500—.800
Darryl DawkinsC2–29.518.05.01.0.773—1.000
Darwin CookPG2–31.510.03.05.0.333—1.000
Michael Ray RichardsonPG2–29.09.54.02.5.381—.600
Mike GminskiC2–14.57.54.50.5.667—.750
Otis BirdsongSG2–18.56.51.04.5.375—.500
Eddie PhillipsSF2–6.03.52.51.5.500—.250
Foots WalkerPG2–18.03.50.05.5.333—1.000
Len ElmoreC2–7.52.54.50.5.400—.500
Mike O'KorenSF2–9.02.03.01.5.250——

Games

Data: Basketball-Reference, NBA stats API.