Skip to content

NBA 1996-97

New York Knicks

Lost in the conference semifinals

Won
57
Lost
25
Pct
.695
Finish
4th of 29
SRS
3.31

Roster, regular season

Regular season per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Patrick EwingC787837.022.410.72.0.488.222.754
Allan HoustonSG818133.114.83.02.2.423.385.803
John StarksSG77126.513.82.72.8.431.369.769
Larry JohnsonSF767634.412.85.22.3.512.324.693
Charles OakleyPF808035.910.89.82.8.488.263.808
Chris ChildsPG656131.99.32.96.1.414.387.758
Buck WilliamsPF74420.26.35.40.7.537.000.642
Charlie WardPG792122.35.22.84.1.395.312.760
John WallaceSF68611.64.82.30.5.517.500.718
Walter McCartyPF3505.51.80.70.4.382.286.571
Scott BrooksPG3806.61.50.50.8.487.417.933
Herb WilliamsPF2128.81.91.50.2.391.000.750
Chris JentSF303.32.00.30.3.333.667—

Playoffs

Roster, playoffs

Playoffs per game
PlayerPosGGSMPPTSTRBASTFG%3P%FT%
Patrick EwingC9939.722.610.61.9.527—.643
Allan HoustonSG9940.019.22.62.3.436—.886
John StarksSG9128.114.03.42.8.444—.806
Larry JohnsonSF9932.813.84.02.6.558—.842
Chris ChildsPG101032.810.44.95.9.437—.826
Charles OakleyPF101035.89.88.81.6.442—.759
Buck WilliamsPF10119.34.34.00.6.486—.529
Charlie WardPG9020.22.22.84.3.296—.750
John WallaceSF4110.02.51.81.3.267—1.000
Herb WilliamsPF307.71.30.30.0.400——
Walter McCartyPF202.02.00.00.01.000——
Scott BrooksPG401.80.80.00.0.500—1.000

Games

Data: Basketball-Reference, NBA stats API.